?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

sky_dark asked me nicely to draw her something to colour. I said yes because I am a sucker (and wanted to illustrate one of her hilarious fics) and she prompted me her totally entertaining kinkmeme fic with old, married Ed and Roy, Domesticity. I drew a pic and she went and made it pretty and shiny and posted it up. The end.



Here is the not very colourful original for comparison purposes:



Now take a look at it all coloured and lovely on sky's journal here - but be warned that there are naked bottoms (another coloured illo, sadly not mine) on the same page!

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
vwl
Sep. 17th, 2010 01:41 pm (UTC)
Oooooooh, that's pretty. I like Roy's hands all over Ed's ass.

When are you going to draw me a picture? ::shift look:: Actually, I've been thinking about asking you for a picture for a while, but I don't know what I'd give in return. XD
bob_fish
Sep. 17th, 2010 01:52 pm (UTC)
Who wouldn't put their hands all over Ed's ass?

I'm full of deadlines at the moment, but if you don't mind waiting while I work on it as and when, I don't mind drawing Ling/Ed porn. If you are feeling prostrate with gratitude and want to give something back, you could always make sky and cryo scanlate that Ling/Ed doujin do one of those awesome ask-a-character-a-question memes on your lj? Yes, I know you already have one on formspring.
vwl
Sep. 17th, 2010 02:57 pm (UTC)
I DON'T KNOW. I know Ling certainly isn't adverse. In fact, give it ten minutes in that picture, and then let Ling in. No one will be disappointed by the results.

Specifically, I would be interested in something from Nothing Gold. Anything would do, really. I want to print out a copy, but I need a cover. XD I really don't mind waiting, since...y'know, I'm just sitting over here, demanding FREE ARTZ.

I really do need to scan that doujin, and I totally would have, had I ready access to a scanner. Maybe I'll bring it with me to work tonight and see if I can't get it scanned while the boss people aren't looking. >_>

I will gladly do an ask-a-character memes. I WILL PUT IT UP NOW SOMETIME IN THE NEAR FUTURE. I have a shitton of AIM quotes I need to post anyway.
bob_fish
Sep. 17th, 2010 03:08 pm (UTC)
I believe enemy, sky, cryo and I wrote about 12,000 words of cracky porn along those lines.

Don't make me draw Ed *spoiler* or I will weep torrents. *puppy eyes* But I'd draw one of the many other bits? Or the dream sequence? You know I would draw the drunken groping but that might perhaps not strike the right note for the cover. Or if it was a gift, it might prove misleading as to the fic's theme. If it involved Ed in a Xingese tunic, I'd be really happy.

Yay ask-a-character memes! I will in no way try to get Ling to TMI us all. And yay AIM quotes. Those always make my day beter.

vwl
Sep. 17th, 2010 03:18 pm (UTC)
Yes. Yes, I believe you did.

You can draw whatever you want, man. XD I could throw some drunken groping inside somewhere, though. Hmmm. Yeah, I thought something out of the dream sequence would work. Like, maybe the very last one, where it's Ed in the class with him. IDK. :B You could also draw Envy eating Ran Fan, but that might also be misleading. XD

I think Ling will TMI everyone whether or not they ask for it.

Person: What's your middle name, Ling?
Ling: Hey, you wanna know something weird? My pubes are curly, and the rest of my hair is straight. Isn't that weird?
bob_fish
Sep. 17th, 2010 03:25 pm (UTC)
Would that be spoilery, though, if I drew the last one? I don't want to draw Envy eating Ran Fan. But I could draw Ran Fan eating shrimp? That also might have little to do with the story.

Person: That is weird, Ling! But interesting! What about Ed's pubes?
vwl
Sep. 17th, 2010 03:32 pm (UTC)
I guess it depends on how much of it you drew. I dunno, man. You can draw whatever you want to~~~ I just want illustrations for it. ;-;

Maybe Ran Fan ate a lot of shrimp when she was pregnant. Randomly, Lihua was supposed to have both a bigger and a smaller role in this. She ended up being more important than I had figured, and yet, she managed to do less unimportant stuff than I had aimed for. If that makes any sense. She's totally a lesbian, by the way. Just, so you know.

Ling: His are kind of--
Ed: *bash*
Ling: ...ow.
bob_fish
Sep. 17th, 2010 04:00 pm (UTC)
I should take a look and see what bunnies me.

Maybe Ran Fan just likes shrimp? Cool about Lihua. Btw, Lihua is totally the name I gave Roy's biological mum in that Madam Christmas fic I did for Big Bang last year.

Person: Ling? I don't think I heard you right.
vwl
Sep. 18th, 2010 03:58 am (UTC)
Haha, is it? I know I read (and loved <3) the fic, but I don't remember Roy's mom's name. I actually spent hours at this Chinese baby name site, trying to figure out what Ran Fan would name her children. Jian means strong or something. Lihua is like BEAUTIFUL FLOWER. I think I picked it because it sounded cool, and then decided Ran Fan's pansy OC husband named her.

ANYWAY, I posted the meme, so ask away, my friend~~~
enemytosleep
Sep. 18th, 2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
Ling (or Ling and Ed) silhouetted on the rocky sea cliff at sunset?
bob_fish
Sep. 19th, 2010 01:28 pm (UTC)
Oooh, tempting.

*cries all over again at Nothing Gold*
cornerofmadness
Sep. 17th, 2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
nicely done
bob_fish
Sep. 17th, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I know it's not your pairing, but Ed's butt is always a nice sight. XD
cornerofmadness
Sep. 17th, 2010 05:50 pm (UTC)
why yes it is
enemytosleep
Sep. 18th, 2010 04:48 pm (UTC)
This makes me feel happier about life.
bob_fish
Sep. 19th, 2010 07:38 am (UTC)
Thanks! ♥

(every time I end a sentence with a heart, you should imagine I am speaking in the voice of the Millennium Earl. ♥ Stop slouching, Tyki. ♥ Now, keep some room for dessert, everyone, I made pecan pie! ♥)
enemytosleep
Sep. 19th, 2010 07:34 pm (UTC)
XD I will imagine this (and will imagine you've made em pecan pie, too).
bob_fish
Sep. 19th, 2010 07:51 pm (UTC)
Marvellous. ♥
salomesensei
Sep. 25th, 2010 01:31 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous art. Love the pattern on Ed's pants, laughing my ass off at Roy's slippers, and the nekkid bed one on sky-dark's LJ has the best perky booties in town. Wow.

(Meanwhile, I'm drawing Naraku wearing a Hello Kitty costume. What is wrong with this picture.)
bob_fish
Sep. 26th, 2010 01:46 pm (UTC)
Glad you enjoyed! I like the slippers.

salomesensei
Sep. 26th, 2010 03:03 pm (UTC)
They're so entirely domestic they make me laugh. With, not at. :)
bob_fish
Sep. 26th, 2010 05:41 pm (UTC)
I'm very fond of them being domestic in an amusing way, which was the point of the sky_dark fic this illustrates. I know you normally prefer them a little edgier (and drunker) XD
salomesensei
Sep. 26th, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC)
Frankly, there are few ways I don't like the boys together: raunchy and drunk, cuddly and domestic, hot and heavy, tussling in the office...as long as they're drawn/written well, I like 'em.
bob_fish
Sep. 26th, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC)
:D :D :D
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )